<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7821163539876256346\x26blogName\x3dChronicles+of+a+Frenchie\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://shazfx.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://shazfx.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-5592683291920684932', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

CNY Day 2: Gong Xi Fa Cai...

GONG XI FA CAI - XING NIAN KWAI LE

I'd like to take this opportunity to wish YOU once again, a Happy Chinese New Year 2009! The Year of the OX, where most of you i've seen been wearing either GREEN or RED clothes this time around! Woohhoo... GREAT ang pao collections i believe! 

Anyhow... was out the whole day on the 2nd say of CNY! Woke up at 8am and went to work...(yes i don't really have public holidays! it gets accumulated onto my annual leave like that!)

8am - Wake up
9am - Leave home for Astro KPP1
9.15am -   Reach Astro KPP1
9.20am - Breakfast at Astro Cafe
9.30am - In Studio
10am - LIVE ON AIR
3PM - Finish ON AIR
3.30PM - Go Home & Chill
4.50PM - Leave for Jack's CNY Open House
5.10PM - Reach Jack's House with friends
8.00PM - Dinner at Oldtown Kopitiam Puchong
9.00PM - Joey's CNY Open House
10.00PM - Jon's CNY Open House 
12.00PM - GO HOME REST LA WEI... 

You know... i'm quite tired everyday! Meeting up with friends, catching up with those i haven't met for a long time - celebrating birthdays! And here i am... BLOGGING! Ok la... more events coming up! Enjoy the piccsss.. :)

Photobucket
Ang Pao Collection for this year... so far!

Photobucket
Was at Jomi's house! Kekek i love FOOD...

Photobucket
And i love Ang Pao too!!! thx aunty :)

Photobucket
Ada orang mau makan limau.. tapi malu! Hehehe was at Joey's House too!

Photobucket
Then yesterday was at this guy's house! Yep the one holding envelope!

Photobucket
And 17 yrs later... here he is on the far LEFT - look the same arr??? SAM!

Photobucket
Sam Sam Sam...

Photobucket
THE LOT here at Sam's CRIB!

Photobucket
Laughing...joking...Happy CNY!

Photobucket
Sheng Mae & Isabelle :)

Photobucket
EV, Leonard, Aaron and Keith! 

Photobucket
Was at Jack's place in Puchong! What a day...

Photobucket
Nice garden / balcony they all have!

Photobucket
Joshua fed Xuan Han :P

Photobucket
No he really did... and Xuan Han wanted it! But not in front of the cam :P

Photobucket
He SMILED LAUGHED and BLUSHED!

Photobucket
Tiada tandingan antara anda bertiga! Shaz lebih tinggi :P

Photobucket
The PCCG Group @ Jack's...

Photobucket
Mui Lin, Rachel, Joel, Me and Xuan Han!

Photobucket
Winson, Joel and i forgot her name... apparently!
Photobucket
JOEL what are YOU TAKING OUT?

Photobucket
Joel and Stephen 

Photobucket
Samuel Yim, Rachel, Stephen and everyone...

Photobucket
A group photo before we all leave for dinner!

Photobucket
Jack and Me... the host of the evening (Jack!)

Photobucket
We went for dinner at Oldtown Kopitiam - apparently the only thing opened!

Photobucket
Being the only restaurant opened for Chinese! GREAT PLACE la to makan..

Photobucket
Joel, Me and Samuel

Photobucket
Group photo before we all leave... GONG XI FA CAI

Monday, January 26, 2009

Shooting Pyjamas Adamas...

Oops! WRONG Title but yes we were shooting at an abandoned house beside Assunta School! 
Oops! Once again, not suppose to tell where later we all kena tangkap and fined! LOL...

Anyways - Paul Levine and Asyraf Lee were together with me this afternoon and we went for a shoot! Wanted to test out this 85mm lens that Asyraf was selling, so what a great opportunity to try out doing so at this place! 

Anyways, cut things short! The photos in this update (some are edited - but just playing arounf with the LEVELS only). That's about it! So let's enjoy the photos shall we...

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket



LUNCH: Hotspots Cafe [Fine Dining]

What's the coolest place to have lunch for a frighin 2 hours at the 24th floor of a building! HAhaha Well Menara Maxis is the place to be y'all!!! 

Went for lunch with a couple of friends at Menara Maxis Hotspots Cafe at Level 24. Was there with Nina, Alexandra, Michael and Joey! The place is awesome... being at such a height that you could see the rest of the city is simply awesome! 

Anyways, lunch was on my friends! Thanks for the lunch Nina, Alex and Michael! Hope to see you guys real soon for another lunch or dinner! Kekkek...

Pictures that you guys have been waiting for! The 4 Course Lunch which spread over 2 hours! OMGoogness!!! The STEAK was really duper uber ruberr nice!!!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
***
\

Photobucket

Hello, my name is Shaz (25)
Producer.Radio Announcer.Emcee.
Blogger.Photographer.EventOrganiser
AMP Radio Networks (ASTRO)

shazfx[@]gmail[.]com
shazlib777[@]hotmail[.]com


Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

 


 



 


  •  


  • Powered by Blogger

     

    Add to Google Reader or Homepage

    Add to netvibes

    Creative Commons License
    This work is licensed under a .
    Photobucket







    Blog Coding & Design by