<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7821163539876256346\x26blogName\x3dChronicles+of+a+Frenchie\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://shazfx.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://shazfx.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-5592683291920684932', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Happy Birthday: I'm the King of Bullsh*t

Wasssuppp Shaz: Evo (his real name is Eu Veng Ooi so yea juz call him Evo) juz came back from Hong Kong if i'm not mistaken! (and if at this point you're still asking why Evo his name is... grr nevermind!). A lil' present for friends he brought back are magnets which depicts your true personality from what he knows u as... so he bought for me...
.
.
THIS
Italiannies Empire Gallery Subang
NOT
.
No, he didn't get me this postcard... T'was already there...

Evo present Shaz King of Bullshit

Now that we've got all that done with... back to my Birthday Celebration! There are a few other small ones that i didn't manage to post it up here coz i didn't lug around my heavy dSLR around to capture the moments, but rest assured the memories, the joy, the great companion moments still is something that i can remember for life!

This King of Bullshit has to say today is... Come on over to Italiannies, eat & be merry :)
The food here is much much better than any other Italiannies i've come across. Other Italiannies standards drops, not so sure why... maybe it's due to the management of each restaurant... those who don't give a shit or those who really caters to the specific needs of the clientele.

Well, if you've ever had a bad experience at other Italiannies, you MUST give it a try at Italiannies Empire Gallery. If the food you had is not up to your standards, give a shout out to them. But i assure you, for the month of July and August, i was there almost every Saturday and Sunday of the week.

Does that make me the ultimate Italiannies fan, well its also because of their LIVE Band Stage performance i'm there for and the ambience is just so good to celebrate my Birthday.

Photobucket

Talking about performance & reviews - i did celebrate my birthday at Italiannies but the one at The Gardens, food was bad - service was good, overall i would only come here for drinks and light refreshments only. Empire Gallery on the other hand... check it out! I can't stress it out more here... but my friends has tried it, they LOVED it!

This time around, i went for dinner with another bunch of friends, they are Evo, Marianne, Judith, Richard, Jon Ming - oh yea... Hanie stopped by too! As always, had a great time with my bunch of friends which most of them get well along with one another. So no problems there to just invite 1 friend from each sector of life.

Y'all are great :) Thx for being in my life...

Photobucket
OH NOES... call the cops PLZ!
Photobucket
Probably both Evo & Marianne are laughing at one of my Bull Craps!

Photobucket
Oh there he goes again trying to be lickerish! :P

Photobucket
Hanie Hidayah was dining with her family here! SUPERTAR...

Photobucket
Evo... so close la U 2! Hehehe tell Selena later... :P

Photobucket
Judith - PEEK-A-BOO... ( oh no, she so serious! )

Photobucket
Wakakkkakak... (It's crazy how people react to voices & text)

Photobucket
Jon Ming... he's like ( oh no, i need the mental asylum now!!!)

Labels: , , ,

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

B'day Celebr8ion @ Italiannies

Wasssuppp Shaz: If you know me that well... then you know that i'll celebrate my B'day for a period of 30 days from the actual date! So yea... if you see me asking you out to celebrate that's because i like to make the celebration small between 4-6- to 8 or 10 people max! The last time i did it with 60 people... it was MAD!!!

Seriously... my job on that night was just going to each and everyone and said.. HEY long time no see.. how are you? Thx for coming! THX for the present... enjoy the night! LOL...

Photobucket

60 pax was moderate actually coz it was based on invitees only! If i opened it to all, probably i need a hall for 150 pax (but my frenz said i need a conference hall / grand ballroom to at least fit about 300 pax). Hahaha DREAM ON! Cmon... i know i have loads of friends, close ones, far ones, schoolmates, collegemates, workmates, and online friends like YOU!

Well, that's why i wanna make it personal so that i can celebrate with each and everyone of you! So here's a journey of one of my first few B'day Celebrations. It was held at Italiannies, Empire Gallery where it was also Gary's b'day (both our b'day falls on the same day).

Here we are celebrating it with a great stage performance by our friend Poova (a great local singer), when she sings Alicia Keys "Empire State of Mind", you'll be searching hi-and-low for Miss Keys!

Sorry, Aicia Keys is not in town... anyhow! THANK YOU VERY MUCH to each and everyone of you who came for this celebration! Yet, kept it small... 10 of us for this evening! Celebrate, eat and be merry at Italiannies.

Photobucket
With a LIVE Band performance on stage...

Photobucket
Poova has this smile that truly is her own!

Photobucket
Each 1 of us wants that frame to bring home!

Photobucket
Ken Seong and Me - old fren, we go way back!

Photobucket
There goes Ernie my trainer at the gym!

Photobucket
Joanne & Kylie - it all started with cooking lunch at their place... :)

Photobucket
Brian and Nico - awesome duo, know them way back 2!

Photobucket
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHAZ

Photobucket
Food served tonight... mixture of Pasta and...

Photobucket
This was Bryan's favourite!

Labels: , , ,

Sunday, August 22, 2010

T'was our Birthday!!!

Wasssuppp Shaz: Our priorities in life... i've been thinking alot about that lately... we are so busy with our life here on earth with appointments with clients, friends and for some EVENTS and movie premieres.

I can understand that when we've made plans with family & clients it's hard to postpone it. But what if you've already made an agreement to meet up with your friends for some events and movie premieres... could you / would you change that plan if let's say an old friend of yours who just came back for a short time frame wanna meet with you or a friend who is sick / needs your help / in hospital needs your accompaniment.

Well, i would... that's why when i have appointments with family and client... yes i'll confirm with them. But for appointments with friends i'll have it anyway... but i will not confirm it with my friend till the day before or on the day. Why? Because... life is so unpredictable... being me having friends from all walks of life - i sometimes have friends from overseas who are here on a very short time frame or sometimes friends who might have been hospitalised and would pretty much need your accompaniment there... and i will be there. Not because i know how it feels like to be admitted but its just the right thing to do.

On the other hand... to meet up with your other local friends... there's always other times... movie premieres.. although the tickets are free, come on... what is RM8 compared to your friends happiness? Events... well your friends happiness is priceless compared to what freebies you will probably receive at the event.

Think about it like this, when you are sick? who will be visiting you? when you are down... who will be there for you. If it weren't for your friends... well this is priceless coz the events or movies won't be there for you!

Anyways >> T'was my birthday! Actually Gary's too... yes we were both born on the same date! So 4 of us went for a b'day dinner at Tenji @ Solaris Mt. Kiara. The food here wasn't up to my expectations. Paid so much but what you get is not up to the standards. Hmmm... really!

I'd rather go to Jogoya or a Japanese Fine Dining restaurant instead.

Photobucket
PEACE y'all...

Photobucket
I really have no idea what they are doing in this picca!

Photobucket
i think here we were acting or learning how to laugh?

Photobucket
Trying to do the STAR TREK thingy!?

Photobucket
Ernie... a bodybuilder in suit... err

Photobucket
All in all it was a great dinner, nice catching up and HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Btw - this is one of the many many many more b'day celebrations blog updates to come!

Labels: , , ,

Sunday, August 15, 2010

traVelog: AIR, LAND, SEA... this is BALI

Wasssuppp Shaz: Preparations for Eid'l fitr at home has been tremendously... err how to say this.. VERY the MESSY to CLEAN! Repainting here and there and new furnitures and TVs n all.. What i can say is that my room is the cleanest and bacteria free! LOL

Now, BALI - Went on a cruise to limbongan island if i'm not mistaken. An ok place... the boat ride takes an hour from the mainland to the island. So if you're a sea sick kinda person please ensure that you have had your tablets in advance - if not juz eat it anyways! Coz i thought i won't have such problems coz i do travel to langkawi n pangkor... but mind you this is a 1 HOUR to go and 1 HOUR return back to mainland. Compared to your usual langkawi or pangkor trip... this is no where near there!

If you've watched the snorkeling video for this island, well don't really trust the video coz it really depends on the weather on the day and the previous days... coz the visibility under the water depends on the weather. Its a bit polluted... yes although we are far out in the ocean, can't really see much of the corals or the fishes.

We thought that this was just bcoz of the snorkeling area... so we went into the semi-submerge submarine and same... all we got was a BLUE SCREEN ... like when your PC goes bonkers.

The waves are good! The food here is ok... but of course salt water sea... make sure you have enough change of clothes, your own shower gel that really clean you up! Otherwise you're so gonna be SALTY when you reach back to the hotel. Mind you this is like a day trip from 8am till 5pm.

Overall, this trip is a GREAT ONE! Enjoyed every single bit of it with my bunch of friends... enjoy the piccas :)

Photobucket
All sorts of ships are docked here...

Photobucket
Even a French battle ship is here!

Photobucket
But we're juz on an excursion cruise k :) no battles for us...

Photobucket
The lifeguard on the other hand... has a battle to do! against the sun shine :P

Photobucket
Buffet lunch at the island... yes it's included in the package!

Photobucket
Semi submerged submarine! It's actually a ship with a basement viewing area!

Photobucket
All you see is pure BLUE sea!

Photobucket
Yea really we can't see anything... blue screen of death on ur PC!

Photobucket
We went on the BALI HAI CRUISE :)

Photobucket
Dinner was back at the hotel, awesome view from the observation deck :)

Photobucket
My friends in their beachwear :)

Photobucket
Wei Kit... wahh you arr so lucky to be with the girls!

Photobucket
I simply love this picca!!! Awesome view of the moon...

Photobucket
My other friends, we are getting ready to depart!

Photobucket
Happy enough that we got tanned here in BALI!

Photobucket
Yes we all went shopping! We came back to KL heavier not just in our luggage but tummy!

Photobucket
Ijan, Me and Rich! Kaki Photos!

Photobucket
GOODBYE BALI - HELLO KUALA LUMPUR

Labels: , ,

Saturday, August 7, 2010

traVelog: another BALI trip with FRIENDS!

Wasssuppp Shaz: How'z the fasting month is for you? For sure there's loads to enjoy at the Bazaar Ramadhan near you... but remember buy what you want to eat and can eat, try not to waste. Most of the time, i find that many people subjects to wastage when they buy so much food from the bazaar due to their stomach that's doing the shopping and not their mind. Of course your stomach will tell you that it's SOO hungry that it needs you to buy all that to fulfill... but actually, just buy what you usually eat and share it with your friends. That's the way to go...

Within 5 days of returning to Kuala Lumpur from Bali with my photo kakis! This time around... was BALI again (can you imagine that, within 2 weeks i went to BALI twice?). Yes... this time was a whole bunch of us friends - we stayed in a really posh resort, it was the NIKKO BALI Resort & Spa at Nusa Dua.

Awesome resort, a grand one this is... you really get tired walking from one end to the other at this place! You should really give it a try if you're on holiday with your loved ones... if not there's always the tune hotels, backpackers and other el-cheapo hostels!

Enjoy the photos and the captions along the way...

Photobucket
This is the view from the observation deck of the resort...

Photobucket
This is 1/3 of the swimming pool here!

Photobucket
These are the spa part of the resort, where you get your massages!

Photobucket
We all took a room for 2 each!

Photobucket
With a balcony, sea view! AWESOME

Photobucket
Breakfast at NIKKO Bali, They fully make use of COLORS to make your morning a great one!

Photobucket
An artistic view of the garden at the resort...

Photobucket
The calms thats brought to you within from the sea...

Photobucket
We had a small little game between us...

Photobucket
We had SEAFOOD dinner which was really AWESOME!

Photobucket
We partied with Asia Seven again at HARD ROCK CAFE!

Photobucket
Oh yea... a friend from Jakarta - birthday celebration on stage! Hahaha...

Labels: , , , , ,

\

Photobucket

Hello, my name is Shaz (25)
Producer.Radio Announcer.Emcee.
Blogger.Photographer.EventOrganiser
AMP Radio Networks (ASTRO)

shazfx[@]gmail[.]com
shazlib777[@]hotmail[.]com


Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

 


 



 


  •  


  • Powered by Blogger

     

    Add to Google Reader or Homepage

    Add to netvibes

    Creative Commons License
    This work is licensed under a .
    Photobucket







    Blog Coding & Design by